Versione di lingua italiana
Deutsch Sprachenversion
English language version
Choose language:

Economy-point.org



» Personal Loan No Credit Check, Online Economics » Horticulture » Plant product » Vegetable oil


Page modified: czwartek, lipiec 14, 2011 00:26:16

Vegetable oil is a generic term for "fat" oil, which is won from oil plants, contrary to the ethereal oils, which do not leave a grease mark on paper. If the oil originates from the seed of the plant, one speaks of In the seeds the oil occurs in the form of Lipiden, which represent its cell membrane and energy reserves. Actually one should speak comprehensively of oils and fats, because the difference results only from the respective consistency at different temperatures, based on the number of connections on molecular level. Chemically seen oils consist of Triglyceriden. According to the portion of insatiated fatty acids one differentiates between not-drying (ex. olive oil), halfdrying (ex.s Soja or rapeseel oil) and drying oils (ex.s flax or poppy oil). The term "drying process" designates here no evaporation, but by oxidation and polymerization of the insatiated fatty acids conditioned hardening of the oil.

Production

Vegetable oils are won by pressing out plants, and/or their seeds. The production of vegetable oils is described in the article oil mill by the example by whale nut oil.

Use

ProductPoint of smoke "°C
hardened peanut oil230
Palmkernfett220
refined oils> 200
cold pressed rapeseel oil130 - 190
cold pressed olive oil130 - 190

Vegetable oils find various use. So among other things:

  • Food. These oils used there are called also food oils. In particular in all Mediterranean kitchens and during the salad preparation the food oils use find.
  • Margarine (hardened fat)
  • Kosmetikrohstoff
  • Raw material for
  • Raw material in the chemical industry
  • Fuel in oil lamps
  • Heating purposes see fuel vegetable oil
  • as fuel for diesel engines, see: Fuel vegetable oil
    • Chemically untreatedly. In this connection vegetable oil is called frequently or also nature oil.
    • With alcohol verestert, from cost reasons usually with methanol. Admits as bio Diesel or PME so mentioned (vegetable oil methyl ester).
  • as lubricating oil, for example for chains, in former times also for engines. Because of the better biological degradableness they are used for the lubrication of chain saws.

Vegetable oils contained often a higher portion of insatiated fatty acids than animal fats and applied therefore long time than healthier. However this thesis is placed in the meantime by many studies infrage (see also Cholesterin).

Sorts after origin plant

  • (from the fruits of the Arganbaums)
  • Alga oil (see alga)
  • Oil of avocado (from the Fruchtfleisch of the Avocado of the Avocadobaums)
  • Cotton-seed oil (from the seeds of the cotton plant)
  • or (from the seeds of the Boretschpflanze)
  • Thistle oil (from the seeds of the or Carthamus)
  • Peanut oil (from the fruit of the peanut plant)
  • (from the Haselnussbu)
  • (from the seeds food hemp)
  • (actually a liquid wax; from the seeds of the Jojobastrauchs)
  • (from the seed meat of the coconut, the tree fruit of the Kokospalme)
  • (also called core oil; from the Samenkernen of the Steiri
  • Linseed oil (from flax seeds of flax and/or flax mature)
  • (from the seeds of the Leindotters, family of the cross bloom plants)
  • (from the of the Macadamiabaums)
  • Corn germ oil (from the germs of corn)
  • Almond oil (from the almonds of the Mandelbaums)
  • and/or apricot core oil (from the apricot core - thus the almond of the apricot stone - of the apricot and/or Marille)
  • Poppy oil (from the grains of the poppy)
  • Night candle oil
  • Olive oil (from the Fruchtfleisch and the core of the olives, the fruit of the Olivenbaums; see also olive oil from Mallorca)
  • (from the of the Palmfrucht, the fruit of the
  • (from the cores of the Palmfrucht, the fruit of the
  • Rapeseel oil (from the seed of Raps, family of the cross bloom plants)
  • Rice oil
  • Castor-oil (from the seed of the miracle tree)
  • Sand thorn oil (from the Fruchtfleisch of the sand thorn berry, the fruit of the sand thorn bush)
  • Sand thorn core oil (from the cores of the sand thorn berry, the fruit of the sand thorn bush)
  • (from the grains of the black mustard)
  • (from the seeds of the fruit cap of the
  • (from the seeds of the Sesampflanze)
  • or Sheabutter (from the seeds of the Sheanussbaums)
  • (from the beans of the soy bean)
  • (from the cores of the sunflower)
  • Whale nut oil (from the cores of the of the whale nut tree)
  • (from the cores of the fruits (Weintraube) of the wine plant and/or common grape vine)
  • Wheat germ oil (from the germs of wheat)
  • (from the wood of the Libanonzeder)

See also

  • Oiler-carry

Literature

  • Sven Geitmann: Renewable energies and alternative fuels. Hydrogeit, Kremmen 2005 (2.Aufl.). ISBN 3-93786-305-2
  • Anne Iburg: DuMonts small encyclopedia vinegar & oil. Origin, taste, use, prescriptions. Fog (DuMOnt), Cologne 2004. ISBN 3-89555-201-1

Related links


Page cached: piątek, maj 25, 2012 23:06:30
Valid XHTML 1.0!  Valid CSS!

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape